It's Like Rain On Your Wedding Day
The View From My Knitting Place

Ordinary Stuff

Saturday was a day-of-note for me.  The anniversary of my final chemo treatment. 

Three years.

And what did I do to mark the occasion?  Well.  An intense spinning class.  A long walk with Jenny.  A letter to my oldest friend.  Pruning roses.  (Yeah.  It was that nice.)  Chocolate biscotti with my tea.  Vacuuming.  Some knitting.  And a glass of wine.

Ordinary stuff.

IMG_9736

The stuff of life.

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Patty

Cheers and here's to a long and wonderful one!

Vicki

Cute pic. Are you wearing a Stormy Kromer cap?? Love the ordinary. "It's just the normal noises in here..."
; )

Carole

The stuff that makes up a life is the best stuff of all.

lynn

Sounds like a perfect day.

Emma

Happy anniversary. Happy, smiley face. :0)

Antigoni

Very nice photo of you Kym! Cheers to good health!!! ordinary stuff is great stuff:)

Cookie

Congratulations on getting through the chemo in one piece and for embracing all the little stuff. The little stuff is how we mark our days and fill our lives. You're filling yours with the good stuff.

Btw, wanna come over and chop my roses? I'm only 6 weeks late. *L*

Marilyn

It's nice to have just the ordinary after having the extraordinary in your life. Glad to see you enjoying your day!

kmkat

Ordinary stuff is the BEST! Thanks for reminding us -- it is too easy to forget just how wonderful our lives are.

margene

Ordinary stuff is the best there is!

Chiko

What a special day for a special person!
Congratulations, Kym!

Mary

congratulations! ...that saturday sounds wonderful. "stuff of life" indeed!

Susan Voegtly - aka CintiSue

Congratulations! and thanks for expressing your awareness of taking care of yourself - now and then!
Best wishes for a jillion more great days like today.

Cynthia

What a great anniversary Kym and it sounds like you celebrated it exactly the way it should be commemorated ... by just living!

Lori on Little Traverse Bay

Amen!

The comments to this entry are closed.