My Photo

December 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
NaBloPoMo November 2014
Related Posts with Thumbnails

Roadmaps


  • Take the challenge!

  • Sign up for Ten on Tuesday

  • Find me on ravelry as knitonegardentoo!
Blog powered by Typepad

« Pilgrim's Progress | Main | The Pits! »

05/21/2013

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a011570aae89d970b0191025f7664970c

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Reality Check:

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

margene

I'm going on a picnic with you and Carole! You're two people who get it right!

rebeccawip

Brownie-melting heat and humidity. Bickering children. Sticky everything
lol! sounds like my picnics lol!
and the squirrel? really? that's (sorry to say this) kind of funny ;P

Carole

First of all, leave the kids at home! After that . . . it's all good. LOL. You bring the wine, I'll bring the fried chicken. ;-)

Patty

I'm on my way! :-)

Marilyn

Picnics always sound like a good idea but reality is so much closer to your experience. The bugs, the sunburn and trying to keep the food a safe temperature...

Vicki

Haha! Yeah, and ANTS. Funny, wine was the first thing that came to my mind, and then to remember the corkscrew... I'd likely be drinking out of the bottle, though.
:)

kathy b

HOw true how true! i'd add : wind blowing everything around

Allison

I feel exactly the same way about picnics.

kmkat

I'll picnic with you anytime!

Diana Troldahl

We generally drive to our picnic site.
We bring along lovely fresh bread form the bakery, some brie or cammembert (for me) some salami of some sort (for Oscar) and brownies or cookies. To drink we make some special iced tea (Golden Green tea by Traditional Medicinals is good stuff, or Moroccan Mint by Numi).
Then we just talk.

Mary

yep, my feelings exactly. I think Carole needs to host us on a picnic!

Leslie

:)

The comments to this entry are closed.